Freshwater Fish from Venezuela | Mikolji

You are here

Freshwater Fish from Venezuela

Total of freshwater fish species present in Venezuela: 1175 spp 

 

Class Chondrichthyes 

Order Myliobatiformes 

Family Potamotrygonidae - 5 

Genus Paratrygon Duméril 1865 

Paratrygon aiereba (Müller y Henle 1841) D Or 

Genus Potamotrygon Garman 1877 

Potamotrygon motoro (Müller y Henle 1841) D Or Cu RN 

Potamotrygon orbignyi (Castelnau 1855) D Or Pa RN 

Potamotrygon schroederi Fernández-Yépez 1958 D Or RN

Potamotrygon yepezi Castex y Castello 1970 D Ma

Class Actinopterygii 

Order Anguilliformes 

Family Anguillidae - 1 

Genus Anguilla Schrank 1798 

Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur 1817) D E M Ca 

Family Ophichthidae - 2 

Genus Myrophis Lütken 1852 

Myrophis punctatus Lütken 1852 D E M Or 

Genus Stictorhinus Böhlke y Mc Cosker 1975

Stictorhinus potamius Böhlke y McCosker 1975 D Or 

Order Clupeiformes 

Family Clupeidae - 2 

Genus Rhinosardinia Eigenmann 1912 

Rhinosardinia amazonica (Steindachner 1879) D Or Pa 

Rhinosardinia bahiensis (Steindachner 1879) D E Or 

Family Engraulidae - 8 

Genus Amazonsprattus Roberts 1984 

Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts 1984 D Or 

Genus Anchovia Jordan y Evermann 1895 

Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker 1866) D E Or 

Genus Anchoviella Fowler 1911 

Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann 1912) D E M Or Pa 

Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan y Seale 1926) D Or 

Anchoviella perezi Cervigón 1987 D E Or 

Genus Lycengraulis Günther 1868 

Lycengraulis batesii (Günther 1868) D E M Or 

Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix y Agassiz 1829) D E M Or Ca Ma

Genus Pterengraulis Günther 1868 

Pterengraulis atherinoides (Linnaeus 1766) D E Or Pa 

Family Pristigasteridae - 2 

Genus Pellona Valenciennes 1847 

Pellona castelnaeana (Valenciennes 1847) D Or 

Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes 1836) D E Or 

Order Characiformes

Family Acestrorhynchidae - 15

Genus Acestrorhynchus Eigenmann y Kennedy 1903

Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch 1794) D Or Cu Pa RN

Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier 1819) D Or Pa RN

Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes y Géry 1983 D Or RN

Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope 1878) D Or

Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Schomburgk 1841) D Or Cu Pa RN

Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes 1969 D Or Cu RN

Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu

Genus Gilbertolus Eigenmann 1907

Gilbertolus alatus (Steindachner 1878) D Ma

Gilbertolus maracaiboensis Schultz 1943 D Ma

Genus Gnathocharax Fowler 1913

Gnathocharax steindachneri Fowler 1913 D Or RN

Genus Heterocharax Eigenmann 1912

Heterocharax leptogrammus Toledo-Piza 2000 D Or RN

Heterocharax macrolepis Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu

Heterocharax virgulatus Toledo-Piza 2000 D Or

Genus Hoplocharax Géry 1966

Hoplocharax goethei Géry 1966 D Or

Genus Lonchogenys Myers 1927

Lonchogenys ilisha Myers 1927 D Or RN

Family Anostomidae - 44

Genus Abramites Fowler 1906 

Abramites hypselonotus (Günther 1868) D Or 

Genus Anostomoides Pellegrin 1909 

Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin 1908 D Or 

Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann 1912) D Or Cu 

Genus Anostomus Scopoli 1777 

Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu RN 

Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez 1949 D Or RN 

Genus Gnathodolus Myers 1927 

Gnathodolus bidens Myers 1927 D Or RN 

Genus Laemolyta Cope 1872 

Laemolyta fernandezi Myers 1950 D Or 

Laemolyta orinocensis (Steindachner 1879) D Or 

Laemolyta taeniata (Kner 1859) D Or 

Genus Leporellus Lütken 1875 

Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes 1850) D Or RN 

Genus Leporinus Agassiz 1829 

Leporinus affinis Günther 1864 D Or 

Leporinus agassizi Steindachner 1876 D Or Cu RN 

Leporinus alternus Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Leporinus altipinnis Borodin 1929 D Or RN

Leporinus arcus Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Leporinus arimaspi Burns, Frable y Sidlauskas 2014 D OR RN

Leporinus brunneus Myers 1950 D Or RN 

Leporinus desmotes Fowler 1914 D Or RN 

Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch 1794) D Or Cu RN 

Leporinus friderici (Bloch 1794) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca 

Leporinus gossei Géry, Planquette y Le Bail 1991 D Or 

Leporinus cf granti Eigenmann 1912 D Or 

Leporinus cf klausewitzi Géry 1960 D Or 

Leporinus latofasciatus Steindachner 1910 D Or 

Leporinus cf lebaili Géry y Planquette 1983 D Or 

Leporinus cf maculatus Müller y Troschel 1844 D Or Cu 

Leporinus melanopleura Günther 1864 D Or 

Leporinus moralesi Fowler 1942 D Or 

Leporinus multifasciatus Cope 1878 D Or 

Leporinus nattereri Steindachner 1876 D Or 

Leporinus niceforoi Fowler 1943 D Or 

Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (Jardine 1841) D Cu 

Leporinus ortomaculatus Garavello 2000 D Or RN 

Leporinus parae Eigenmann 1907 D Or

Leporinus punctatus Garavello 2000 D Or Cu RN 

Leporinus steyermarki Inger 1956 D Or RN 

Leporinus cf striatus Kner 1859 D Or 

Leporinus yophorus Eigenmann 1922 D Or 

Genus Petulanos Sidlauskas y Vary 2008 

Petulanos plicatus (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Genus Pseudanos Winterbottom 1980 

Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner 1858) D Or RN 

Pseudanos varii Birindelli, Lima y Britski 2012 D Or RN

Pseudanos winterbottomi Sidlauskas y Santos 2005 D Or RN 

Genus Schizodon Spix y Agassiz 1829 

Schizodon corti Schultz 1944 D Ma

Schizodon scotorhabdotus Sidlauskas, Garavello y Jellen 2007 D Or 

Genus Synaptolaemus Myers y Fernández-Yépez 1950 

Synaptolaemus latofasciatus (Steindachner 1910) D Or RN 

Family Bryconidae - 8

Genus Brycon Müller y Troschel 1844

Brycon amazonicus (Spix y Agassiz 1829) D Or Cu

Brycon bicolor Pellegrin 1909 D Or

Brycon coquenani Steindachner 1917 D Or

Brycon falcatus Müller y Troschel 1844 D Or Cu RN

Brycon pesu Müller y Troschel 1845 D Or Cu RN

Brycon unicolor Moscó 1988 D Ma

Brycon whitei Myers y Weitzman 1960 D Or

Genus Salminus Agassiz 1829

Salminus hilarii Valenciennes 1850 D Or

Family Chalceidae - 2

Genus Chalceus Cuvier 1816

Chalceus epakros Zanata y Toledo-Piza 2004 D Or RN

Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier 1816 D Or Cu RN

Family Characidae - 208

Genus Acestrocephalus Eigenmann 1910 

Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler 1913) D Or RN 

Genus Aphyocharacidium Géry 1960

Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Genus Aphyocharax Günther 1868 

Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther 1869) D Or Pa 

Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn y Thomerson 1991 D Or 

Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann 1912 D Or Ca 

Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison 2003 D Or 

Genus Astyanax Baird y Girard 1854 

Astyanax abramis (Jenyns 1842) D Or 

Astyanax anterior Eigenmann 1908 D RN 

Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Va 

Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier 1819) D Or Ca Va 

Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann 1909 D Or Cu 

Astyanax integer Myers 1930 D Or Pa 

Astyanax magdalenae Eigenmann y Henn 1916 D Ma

Astyanax maximus (Steindachner 1876) D Or 

Astyanax metae Eigenmann 1914 D Or Pa Ca Va 

Astyanax mutator Eigenmann 1909 D Or Cu

Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez 1950) D Or 

Astyanax siapae Garutti 2003 D Or 

Astyanax scintillans Myers 1928 D Or RN 

Astyanax superbus Myers 1942 D Or 

Astyanax venezuelae Schultz 1944 D Or Pa

Genus Atopomesus Myers 1927 

Atopomesus pachyodus Myers 1927 D RN 

Genus Aulixidens Böhlke 1952 

Aulixidens eugeniae Böhlke 1952 D Or RN 

Genus Brachychalcinus Boulenger 1892 

Brachychalcinus orbicularis (Valenciennes 1850) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Bryconamericus Eigenmann 1907

Bryconamericus charalae Román-Valencia 2005 D Ca

Bryconamericus cismontanus Eigenmann 1914 D Or Ca Ma

Bryconamericus heteresthes Eigenmann 1908 D Or Cu RN

Bryconamericus hyphesson Eigenmann 1909 D Cu 

Bryconamericus lassorum Román-Valencia 2002 D Pa 

Bryconamericus macrophthalmus Román-Valencia 2003 D Or RN

Bryconamericus motatanensis Schultz 1944 D Or Ma

Bryconamericus orinocoense Román-Valencia 2003 D Or 

Bryconamericus singularis Román-Valencia, Taphorn y Ruiz-C 2008 D Or 

Bryconamericus subtilisform Román-Valencia 2003 D Or 

Bryconamericus yokiae Román-Valencia 2003 D Pa Ca 

Genus Brittanichthys Géry 1965

Brittanichthys sp D Or 

Genus Ceratobranchia Eigenmann 1914 

Ceratobranchia joanae Chernoff y Machado-Allison 1990 D Or 

Genus Charax Gronow 1763 

Charax apurensis Lucena 1987 D Or 

Charax condei Géry y Knöppel 1976 D Or Cu 

Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu RN 

Charax michaeli Lucena 1989 D Or

Charax notulatus Lucena 1987 D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Cheirodontops Schultz 1944 

Cheirodontops geayi Schultz 1944 D Or Pa 

Genus Corynopoma Gill 1858 

Corynopoma riisei Gill 1858 D Or Pa Ca Va 

Genus Creagrutus Günther 1864 

Creagrutus bolivari Schultz 1944 D Or Pa

Creagrutus crenatus Vari y Harold 2001 D Ca 

Creagrutus ephippiatus Vari y Harold 2001 D Or RN 

Creagrutus gyrospilus Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus hildebrandi Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Creagrutus hysginus Harold, Vari, Machado-Allison y Provenzano 1994 D Pa 

Creagrutus lassoi Vari y Harold 2001 D Ca 

Creagrutus lepidus Vari, Harold, Lasso y Machado-Allison 1993 D Ca 

Creagrutus machadoi Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus magoi Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus maracaiboensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Creagrutus maxillaris (Myers 1927) D Or RN 

Creagrutus melanzonus Eigenmann 1909 D Cu 

Creagrutus melasma Vari, Harold y Taphorn 1994 D Or Pa Ca Va 

Creagrutus paralacus Harold y Vari 1994 D Ma

Creagrutus phasma Myers 1927 D Or RN 

Creagrutus provenzanoi Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus runa Vari y Harold 2001 D Or RN 

Creagrutus taphorni Vari y Harold 2001 D Or Ca Va 

Creagrutus veruina Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus vexillapinus Vari y Harold 2001 D Or RN 

Creagrutus xiphos Vari y Harold 2001 D Or 

Creagrutus zephyrus Vari y Harold 2001 D Or RN 

Genus Ctenobrycon Eigenmann 1908 

Ctenobrycon oliverai Benine, Lopes y Ron 2010 D Or 

Ctenobrycon spilurus (Valenciennes 1850) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca 

Genus Cynopotamus Valenciennes 1850

Cynopotamus bipunctatus Pellegrin 1909 D Or 

Cynopotamus essequibensis Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Cynopotamus venezuelae (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Genus Exodon Müller y Troschel 1844 

Exodon paradoxus Müller y Troschel 1844 D Or 

Genus Galeocharax Fowler 1910 

Galeocharax sp D Or 

Genus Gephyrocharax Eigenmann 1912 

Gephyrocharax valencia Eigenmann 1920 D Or Cu Pa Ca Va

Gephyrocharax venezuelae Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Genus Gymnocorymbus Eigenmann 1908

Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler 1911) D Or Pa 

Gymnocorymbus thayeri Eigenmann 1908 D Or Pa 

Genus Gymnotichthys Fernández-Yépez 1950 

Gymnotichthys hildae Fernández-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Genus Hemibrycon Günther 1864 

Hemibrycon cristiani (Román-Valencia) 1999 D Or

Hemibrycon jabonero Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Hemibrycon loisae (Géry 1964) D Or Ca Ma

Hemibrycon metae Myers 1930 D Or Pa Ca Va

Genus Hemigrammus Gill 1858

Hemigrammus cf analis Durbin 1909 D Or 

Hemigrammus barrigonae Eigenmann y Henn 1914 D Or Pa RN 

Hemigrammus bellottii (Steindachner 1882) D Or RN 

Hemigrammus cylindricus Durbin 1909 D Or 

Hemigrammus cf elegans (Steindachner 1882) D Or Pa 

Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin 1909 D Or Cu 

Hemigrammus gracilis (Lütken 1875) D Or 

Hemigrammus guyanensis Géry 1959 D Or 

Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin 1918 D Or 

Hemigrammus iota Durbin 1909 D Or 

Hemigrammus levis Durbin 1908 D Or Cu 

Hemigrammus lunatus Durbin 1918 D Or 

Hemigrammus marginatus Ellis 1911 D Or 

Hemigrammus micropterus Meek 1907 D Or Pa 

Hemigrammus microstomus Durbin 1918 D Or 

Hemigrammus mimus Böhlke 1955 D Or Cu RN 

Hemigrammus newboldi (Fernández-Yépez 1949) D Or 

Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner 1882) D Or Cu 

Hemigrammus rhodostomus Ahl 1924 D Or RN 

Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin 1909 D Or Cu 

Hemigrammus rubrostriatus Zarske 2015 D Or

Hemigrammus cf schmardae (Steindachner 1882) D Or 

Hemigrammus stictus (Durbin 1909) D Or RN 

Hemigrammus taphorni Benine y Lopes 2007 D Or 

Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill 1858) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri Géry 1963 D Or Pa

Genus Hyphessobrycon Durbin 1908

Hyphessobrycon albolineatum Fernández-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon cf axelrodi (Travassos 1959) D Or Pa 

Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin 1908 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon copelandi Durbin 1908 D Or Cu 

Hyphessobrycon diancistrus Weitzman 1977 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon eos Durbin 1909 D Or Cu 

Hyphessobrycon epicharis Weitzman y Palmer 1997 D Or RN 

Hyphessobrycon fernandezi Fernández-Yépez 1972 D Or Ca 

Hyphessobrycon hildae Fernández-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon metae Eigenmann y Henn 1914 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon minimus Durbin 1909 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon minor Durbin 1909 D Or Cu 

Hyphessobrycon otrynus Benine y Lopes 2008 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon paucilepis García-Alzate, Román-Valencia y Taphorn 2008 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon rosaceus Durbin 1909 D Or 

Hyphessobrycon sovichthys Schultz 1944 D Ma

Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry 1961) D Or 

Hyphessobrycon tuyensis García-Alzate, Román-Valencia y Taphorn 2008 D Ca 

Genus Jupiaba Zanata 1997

Jupiaba abramoides (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu 

Jupiaba atypindi Zanata 1997 D Or RN 

Jupiaba essequibensis (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu 

Jupiaba mucronata (Eigenmann 1909) D Or Cu 

Jupiaba pinnata (Eigenmann 1909) D Or Cu 

Jupiaba polylepis (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN 

Jupiaba potaroensis (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu 

Jupiaba scologaster (Weitzman y Vari 1986) D Or RN 

Jupiaba zonata (Eigenmann 1908) D Or RN 

Genus Knodus Eigenmann 1911 

Knodus alpha (Eigenmann 1914) D Or Pa Ca Ma

Knodus breviceps (Eigenmann 1908) D Or 

Knodus cinarucoense (Román-Valencia, Taphorn y Ruiz-C) 2008 D Or

Knodus deuterodonoides (Eigenmann 1914) D Or

Knodus meridae Eigenmann 1911 D Ma

Genus Markiana Eigenmann 1903

Markiana geayi (Pellegrin 1908) D Or Pa Ca 

Genus Microschemobrycon Eigenmann 1915 

Microschemobrycon callops Böhlke 1953 D Or RN 

Microschemobrycon casiquiare Böhlke 1953 D Or RN 

Genus Moenkhausia Eigenmann 1903 

Moenkhausia browni Eigenmann 1909 D Or 

Moenkhausia ceros Eigenmann 1908 D Or 

Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (Günther 1864) D Or Pa RN 

Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner 1882) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Moenkhausia comma Eigenmann 1908 D Or RN 

Moenkhausia copei (Steindachner 1882) D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia cotinho Eigenmann 1908 D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner 1858) D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia georgiae Géry 1965 D Or 

Moenkhausia gracilima (Eigenmann 1908) D Or 

Moenkhausia grandisquamis (Müller y Troschel 1845) D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia hysterosticta Lucinda, Malabarba y Benine 2007 D Or 

Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann 1908 D Or 

Moenkhausia jamesi (Eigenmann 1908) D Or 

Moenkhausia lata Eigenmann 1908 D Or 

Moenkhausia lepidura (Kner 1858) D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia megalops (Eigenmann 1907) D Or 

Moenkhausia miangi Steindachner 1915 D Or

Moenkhausia mikia Marinho y Langeani D Or 

Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN 

Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann 1920 D Ca Va 

Moenkhausia robertsi Géry 1964 D Or 

Moenkhausia cf sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner 1907) D Or 

"Moenkhausia schultzi" Fernández-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Moenkhausia shideleri Eigenmann 1909 D Or Cu 

Moenkhausia surinamensis Géry 1965 D Or 

Genus Nanocheirodon Malabarba 1998 

Nanocheirodon insignis (Steindachner 1880) D Ma

Genus Odontostilbe Cope 1870 

Odontostilbe gracilis (Géry 1960) D Or 

Odontostilbe pao Bührnheim y Malabarba 2007 D Or 

Odontostilbe pulchra (Gill 1858) D Or Cu Pa Ca Va 

Odontostilbe splendida Bührnheim y Malabarba 2007 D Or 

Genus Othonocheirodus Myers 1927 

Othonocheirodus sp D Or 

Genus Oxybrycon Géry 1964 

Oxybrycon parvulus Géry 1964 D Or 

Genus Paracheirodon Géry 1960 

Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz 1956) D Or RN 

Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) D Or 

Paracheirodon simulans (Géry 1963) D Or RN 

Genus Paragoniates Steindachner 1876 

Paragoniates alburnus Steindachner 1876 D Or Pa 

Genus Parapristella Géry 1964 

Parapristella aubynei (Eigenmann 1909) D Or 

Parapristella georgiae Géry 1964 D Or 

Genus Phenacogaster Eigenmann 1907 

Phenacogaster carteri (Norman 1934) D Or 

Phenacogaster maculoblongus de Lucena y Malabarba 2010 D Or Cu 

Phenacogaster megalostictus Eigenmann 1909 D Cu 

Phenacogaster microstictus Eigenmann 1909 D Or Cu 

Phenacogaster prolatus de Lucena y Malabarba 2010 D Or RN 

Genus Phenagoniates Eigenmann y Wilson 1914 

Phenagoniates macrolepis (Meek y Hildebrand 1913) D Ma

Genus Poptella Eigenmann 1908

Poptella compressa (Günther 1864) D Or Cu 

Poptella longipinnis (Popta 1901) D Or 

Genus Priocharax Weitzman y Vari 1987 

Priocharax ariel Weitzman y Vari 1987 D Or RN 

Genus Pristella Eigenmann 1908 

Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey 1894) D Or Pa 

Genus Ptychocharax Weitzman, Fink, Machado-Allison y Royero 1994 

Ptychocharax rhyacophila Weitzman, Fink, Machado-Allison y Royero 1994 D RN 

Genus Rhinobrycon Myers 1944

Rhinobrycon negrensis Myers 1944 D Or Cu RN 

Genus Roeboides Günther 1864 

Roeboides affinis (Günther 1868) D Or Cu Pa 

Roeboides dientonito Schultz 1944 D Or Pa RN Ca Ma

Roeboides myersi Gill 1870 D Or 

Roeboides numerosus Lucena 2000 D Or 

Roeboides thurni Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Genus Saccoderma Schultz 1944 

Saccoderma melanostigma Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Genus Serrabrycon Vari 1986

Serrabrycon magoi Vari 1986 D Or RN 

Genus Tetragonopterus Cuvier 1816 

Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier 1816 D Or Cu 

Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix y Agassiz 1829 D Or Cu RN 

Genus Thayeria Eigenmann 1908 

Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman 1957 D Or 

Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann 1908 D Or RN 

Genus Thrissobrycon Böhlke 1953 

Thrissobrycon pectinifer Böhlke 1953 D Or RN 

Genus Xenagoniates Myers 1942

Xenagoniates bondi Myers 1942 D Or Cu Pa 

Family Chilodontidae - 5 

Genus Caenotropus Günther 1864 

Caenotropus labyrinthicus (Kner 1858) D Or RN 

Caenotropus maculosus (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Caenotropus mestomorgmatos Vari, Castro y Raredon 1995 D Or RN 

Genus Chilodus Müller y Troschel 1844 

Chilodus gracilis Isbrücker y Nijssen 1988 D Or 

Chilodus punctatus Müller y Troschel 1844 D Or Cu RN 

Family Crenuchidae - 28 

Genus Ammocryptocharax Weitzman y Kanazawa 1976 

Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman y Kanazawa 1976 D Or RN 

Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu 

Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann 1909) D Or Cu 

Genus Characidium Reinhardt 1867 

Characidium boaevistae Steindachner 1915 D Or Ma

Characidium chupa Schultz 1944 D Or Ca Va Ma

Characidium cf crandelli Steindachner 1915 D Or 

Characidium declivirostre Steindachner 1915 D Or 

Characidium longum Taphorn B., Montaña y Buckup 2006 D Or RN 

Characidium pellucidum Eigenmann 1909 D Or 

Characidium steindachneri Cope 1878 D Or Cu 

Characidium zebra Eigenmann 1909 D Or Cu Pa

Genus Crenuchus Günther 1863 

Crenuchus spilurus Günther 1863 D Or RN 

Genus Elachocharax Myers 1927 

Elachocharax geryi Weitzman y Kanazawa 1978 D Or RN 

Elachocharax mitopterus Weitzman 1986 D Or RN 

Elachocharax pulcher Myers 1927 D Or RN 

Genus Leptocharacidium Buckup 1993 

Leptocharacidium omospilus Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Genus Melanocharacidium Buckup 1993 

Melanocharacidium blennioides (Eigenmann 1909) D Or Cu 

Melanocharacidium compressus Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Melanocharacidium depressum Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Melanocharacidium dispilomma Buckup 1993 D Or Cu RN 

Melanocharacidium melanopteron Buckup 1993 D Or 

Melanocharacidium pectorale Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Genus Microcharacidium Buckup 1993 

Microcharacidium eleotrioides (Géry 1960) D Or Pa 

Microcharacidium gnomus Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Microcharacidium weitzmani Buckup 1993 D Or RN 

Genus Odontocharacidium Buckup 1993 

Odontocharacidium aphanes (Weitzman y Kanazawa 1977) D Or RN 

Genus Poecilocharax Eigenmann 1909 

Poecilocharax weitzmani Géry 1965 D Or RN 

Family Ctenoluciidae - 6 

Genus Boulengerella Eigenmann 1903 

Boulengerella cuvieri (Agassiz 1829) D Or Cu RN 

Boulengerella lateristriga (Boulenger 1895) D Or RN 

Boulengerella lucius (Cuvier 1816) D Or RN 

Boulengerella maculata (Valenciennes 1850) D Or RN 

Boulengerella xyrekes Vari 1995 D Or RN 

Genus Ctenolucius Gill 1861 

Ctenolucius hujeta (Valenciennes 1850) D Ma

Family Curimatidae - 29 

Genus Curimata Walbaum 1792 

Curimata cerasina Vari 1984 D Or 

Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu Pa 

Curimata incompta Vari 1984 D Or RN 

Curimata ocellata (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889) D Or RN 

Curimata roseni Vari 1989 D Or RN 

Curimata vittata Kner 1858 D Or RN 

Genus Curimatella Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889) D Or Cu 

Curimatella immaculata (Fernández-Yépez 1948) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Curimatopsis Steindachner 1876 

Curimatopsis crypticus Vari 1982 D Or RN 

Curimatopsis evelynae Géry 1964 D Or RN 

Curimatopsis macrolepis (Steindachner 1876) D Or RN 

Genus Cyphocharax Fowler 1906 

Cyphocharax abramoides (Kner 1859) D Or RN 

Cyphocharax aspilos Vari 1992 D Ma

Cyphocharax festivus Vari 1992 D Or Cu 

Cyphocharax helleri (Steindachner 1910) D Cu 

Cyphocharax leucostictus (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889) D Or RN 

Cyphocharax meniscaprorus Vari 1992 D Or 

Cyphocharax microcephalus (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889) D Cu 

Cyphocharax multilineatus (Myers 1927) D Or RN 

Cyphocharax oenas Vari 1992 D Or Pa

Cyphocharax spilurus (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN 

Genus Potamorhina Cope 1878 

Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope 1878) D Or RN 

Potamorhina laticeps (Valenciennes 1850) D Ma

Genus Psectrogaster Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Psectrogaster ciliata (Müller y Troschel 1844) D Or Cu RN 

Psectrogaster essequibensis (Günther 1864) D Cu 

Genus Steindachnerina Fowler 1906 

Steindachnerina argentea (Gill 1858) D Or Pa Ca Va 

Steindachnerina bimaculata (Steindachner 1876) D Or 

Steindachnerina guentheri (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889) D Or 

Steindachnerina pupula Vari 1991 D Or 

Family Cynodontidae -6

Genus Cynodon Spix 1829

Cynodon gibbus Spix y Agassiz 1829 D Or Cu RN

Cynodon septenarius Toledo-Piza 2000 D Or Cu RN

Genus Hydrolycus Müller y Troschel 1844

Hydrolycus armatus (Jardine y Schomburgk 1841) D Or Cu RN

Hydrolycus tatauaia Toledo-Piza, Menezes y Mendes Do Santos 1999 D Or Cu RN

Hydrolycus wallacei Toledo-Piza, Menezes y Mendes Do Santos 1999 D Or RN

Genus Rhaphiodon Agassiz 1829

Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix y Agassiz 1829 D Or RN

Family Erythrinidae - 6 

Genus Erythrinus Scopoli 1777 


Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch y Schneider 1801) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Hoplerythrinus Gill 1896 

Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Agassiz 1829) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Hoplias Gill 1903 

Hoplias aimara (Valenciennes 1846) D Or Cu 

Hoplias curupira Oyakawa y Mattox D Or RN 

Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch 1794) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Va Ma

Hoplias teres (Valenciennes 1847) D Ma

Family Gasteropelecidae - 6 

Genus Carnegiella Eigenmann 1909 

Carnegiella marthae Myers 1927 D Or Cu RN 

Carnegiella myersi Fernandez-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Carnegiella strigata (Günther 1864) D Or RN 

Genus Gasteropelecus Scopoli 1777

Gasteropelecus maculatus Steindachner 1879 D Ma

Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Thoracocharax Fowler 1906 

Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner 1858) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Family Hemiodontidae - 16 

Genus Anodus Cuvier 1829 

Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner 1887) D Or RN 

Genus Argonectes Böhlke y Myers 1956 

Argonectes longiceps (Kner 1858) D Or RN 

Genus Bivibranchia Eigenmann 1912 

Bivibranchia fowleri (Steindachner 1908) D Or Cu RN 

Genus Hemiodus Müller 1842 

Hemiodus amazonum (Humboldt 1821) D Or Cu 

Hemiodus argenteus Pellegrin 1908 D Or RN 

Hemiodus cf. goeldii Steindachner 1908 D Or 

Hemiodus gracilis Günther 1864 D Or RN 

Hemiodus immaculatus Kner 1858 D Or RN 

Hemiodus microlepis Kner 1858 D Or 

Hemiodus quadrimaculatus Pellegrin 1908 D Or Cu 

Hemiodus semitaeniatus Kner 1858 D Or 

Hemiodus ternetzi Myers 1927 D Or Cu 

Hemiodus thayeria Böhlke 1955 D Or RN 

Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch 1794) D Cu 

Hemiodus vorderwinkleri (Géry 1964) D Or Cu 

Genus Micromischodus Roberts 1971 

Micromischodus sugillatus Roberts 1971 D Or 

Family Iguanodectidae - 18

Genus Bryconops Kner 1858

Bryconops cf affinis (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN

Bryconops alburnoides Kner 1858 D Or

Bryconops caudomaculatus (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN

Bryconops colanegra Chernoff y Machado-Allison 1999 D Or

Bryconops colaroja Chernoff y Machado-Allison 1999 D Cu

Bryconops collettei Chernoff y Machado-Allison 2005 D Or

Bryconops disruptus Machado-Allison y Chernoff 1997 D RN

Bryconops giacopinii (Fernández-Yépez 1950) D Or Cu Pa

Bryconops humeralis Machado-Allison, Chernoff y Buckup 1996 D Or RN

Bryconops imitator Chernoff y Machado-Allison 2002 D Or

Bryconops inpai Knöppel, Junk y Géry 1968 D Or RN

Bryconops magoi Chernoff y Machado-Allison 2005 D Or

Bryconops vibex Machado-Allison, Chernoff y Buckup 1996 D Or

 

Genus Iguanodectes Cope 1872

Iguanodectes adujai Géry 1970 D Or

Iguanodectes geisleri Géry 1970 D Or RN

Iguanodectes cf purusii (Steindachner 1908) D Or

Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther 1864) D Or Cu RN

 

Genus Piabucus Oken 1817

Piabucus dentatus (Kohlreuter 1763) D Or Pa

 

Family Lebiasinidae - 28

Genus Copella Myers 1956 

Copella arnoldi (Regan 1912) D Or Pa RN

Copella compta (Myers 1927) D Or RN 

Copella meinkeni Zarske y Géry 2006 D Or RN

Copella nattereri (Steindachner 1876) D Or Pa RN

Genus Lebiasina Valenciennes 1847 

Lebiasina provenzanoi Ardila 1999 D Or 

Lebiasina taphorni Ardila 2004 D Or 

Lebiasina uruyensis Fernández-Yépez 1967 D Or 

Lebiasina yepezi Netto-Ferreira, Oyakawa, Zuanon y Nolasco 2011 D Or

Lebiasina yuruaniensis Ardila 2000 D Or 

Genus Nannostomus Günther 1872 

Nannostomus anduzei Fernández y Weitzman 1987 D Or 

Nannostomus bifasciatus Hoedeman 1954 D Or 

Nannostomus britskii Weitzman 1978 D Or 

Nannostomus digrammus Fowler 1913 D Or RN 

Nannostomus eques Steindachner 1876 D Or RN 

Nannostomus espei (Meinken 1956) D Or Cu 

Nannostomus harrisoni (Eigenmann 1909) D Or 

Nannostomus marginatus Eigenmann 1909 D Or RN 

Nannostomus marilynae Weitzman y Cobb 1975 D Or RN 

Nannostomus nigrotaeniatus Zarske 2013 D Or

Nannostomus trifasciatus Steindachner 1876 D Or RN 

Nannostomus unifasciatus Steindachner 1876 D Or RN 

Genus Piabucina Valenciennes 1850 

Piabucina erythrinoides (Valenciennes 1849) D Or Ca Va Ma

Piabucina unitaeniata Günther 1864 D Or Cu 

Genus Pyrrhulina Valenciennes 1847 

Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner 1876 D Or 

Pyrrhulina filamentosa Valenciennes 1847 D Or Cu 

Pyrrhulina lugubris Eigenmann 1922 D Or Pa 

Pyrrhulina stoli Boeseman 1953 D Pa RN 

Pyrrhulina sp D Cu 

Family Parodontidae - 5 

Genus Apareiodon Eigenmann 1916 

Apareiodon gransabana Starnes y Schindler 1993 D Or 

Genus Parodon Valenciennes 1850

Parodon apolinari Myers 1930 D Or Pa 

Parodon guyanensis Géry 1959 D Or Cu 

Parodon orinocensis (Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López y Lasso 1999) D Or

Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes 1850 D Or Ca Ma

Family Prochilodontidae - 6 

Genus Prochilodus Agassiz 1829 

Prochilodus mariae Eigenmann 1922 D Or Pa RN 

Prochilodus reticulatus Valenciennes 1850 D Ma

Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus Jardine 1841 D Or Cu 

Genus Semaprochilodus Fowler 1941 

Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine 1841) D RN 

Semaprochilodus kneri (Pellegrin 1909) D Or 

Semaprochilodus laticeps (Steindachner 1879) D Or 

Family Serrasalmidae - 38 

Genus Catoprion Müller y Troschel 1844 

Catoprion mento (Cuvier 1819) D Or RN 

Genus Colossoma Eigenmann y Kennedy 1903 

Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier 1818) D Or 

Genus Metynnis Cope 1878 

Metynnis argenteus Ahl 1923 D Or 

Metynnis hypsauchen (Müller y Troschel 1844) D Or 

Metynnis lippincottianus (Cope 1870) D Or 

Metynnis longipinnis Zarske y Géry 2008 D RN 

Metynnis luna Cope 1878 D Or 

Metynnis orinocensis (Steindachner 1908) D Or 

Genus Mylesinus Valenciennes 1850 

Mylesinus schomburgkii Valenciennes 1850 D Or 

Genus Myleus Müller y Troschel 1844 

Myleus lobatus (Valenciennes 1850) D Or RN

Myleus rhomboidalis (Cuvier 1818) D Or Cu RN 

Myleus schomburgkii (Jardine 1841) D Or RN

Myleus setiger Müller y Troschel 1844 D Or RN 

Myleus torquatus (Kner 1858) D Or

Genus Myloplus Gill 1896

Myloplus asterias (Müller y Troschel 1844) D Or

Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller y Troschel 1844) D Or Cu

Genus Mylossoma Eigenmann y Kennedy 1903

Mylossoma acanthogaster (Valenciennes 1850) D Ma

Mylossoma aureum (Agassiz 1829) D Or 

Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier 1818) D Or 

Genus Piaractus Eigenmann 1903 

Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier 1818) D Or Pa 

Genus Pristobrycon Eigenmann 1915 

Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner 1908) D Or Pa

Pristobrycon careospinus Fink y Machado-Allison 1992 D Or 

Pristobrycon maculipinnis Fink y Machado-Allison 1992 D RN 

Pristobrycon striolatus (Steindachner 1908) D Or RN 

Genus Pygocentrus Müller y Troschel 1844 

Pygocentrus cariba (Humboldt 1821) D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Pygopristis Müller y Troschel 1844 

Pygopristis denticulata (Cuvier 1819) D Or RN 

Genus Serrasalmus Lacepède 1803 

Serrasalmus altuvei Ramírez 1965 D Or 

Serrasalmus eigenmanni Norman 1929 D Cu 

Serrasalmus elongatus Kner 1858 D Or 

Serrasalmus gouldingi Fink y Machado-Allison 1992 D Or RN 

Serrasalmus irritans Peters 1877 D Or 

Serrasalmus manueli (Fernández-Yépez y Ramírez 1967) D Or RN 

Serrasalmus medinai Ramírez 1965 D Or 

Serrasalmus nalseni Fernández-Yépez 1969 D Or 

Serrasalmus neveriensis Machado-Allison, Fink, López-Rojas y Rodenas 1993 D Ca 

Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Tometes Valenciennes 1850 

Tometes makue Jégu, Mendes dos Santos y Belmont-Jégu 2002 D Or 

Genus Utiaritichthys Miranda-Ribeiro 1937 

Utiaritichthys sennaebragai Miranda-Ribeiro 1937 D Or 

Family Triportheidae - 8

Genus Agoniates Müller y Troschel 1845

Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann 1914 D Or

Agoniates halecinus Müller y Troschel 1845 D Or RN

Genus Engraulisoma Castro 1981

Engraulisoma cf taeniatum Castro 1981 D Or

Genus Triportheus Cope 1872

Triportheus angulatus (Spix y Agassiz 1829) D Cu Pa

Triportheus auritus (Valenciennes 1850) D Or

Triportheus brachipomus (Valenciennes 1850) D Or Cu

Triportheus orinocensis Malabarba 2004 D Or

Triportheus venezuelensis Malabarba 2004 D Or

Order Siluriformes

Family Aspredinidae - 20

Genus Acanthobunocephalus Friel 1995 

Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel 1995 D Or RN 

Genus Aspredinichthys Bleeker 1858 

Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes 1840) D E Or Pa 

Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes 1840) D E Or Pa 

Genus Aspredo Scopoli 1777 

Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus 1758) D E Or Pa

Genus Bunocephalus Swainson 1838 

Bunocephalus aleuropsis Cope 1870 D Or 

Bunocephalus aloikae Hoedeman 1961 D Or

Bunocephalus amaurus Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Bunocephalus chamaizelus Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Bunocephalus verrucosus (Walbaum 1792) D Or RN 

Genus Dupouyichthys Schultz 1944 

Dupouyichthys sapito Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Ernstichthys Fernández-Yépez 1953 

Ernstichthys anduzei Fernández-Yépez 1953 D Or 

Genus Hoplomyzon Myers 1942 

Hoplomyzon atrizona Myers 1942 D Ma

Hoplomyzon papillatus Stewart 1985 D Or 

Hoplomyzon sexpapilostoma Taphorn y Marrero 1990 D Or 

Genus Platystacus Bloch 1794 

Platystacus cotylephorus Bloch 1794 D E Or Pa 

Genus Pseudobunocephalus Friel 2008 

Pseudobunocephalus lundbergi Friel 2008 D Or 

Genus Pterobunocephalus Fowler 1943 

Pterobunocephalus depressus (Haseman 1911) D Or 

Genus Xyliphius Eigenmann 1912 

Xiliphius kryptos Taphorn y Lilyestrom 1983 D Ma

Xiliphius lepturus Orcés 1962 D Or 

Xiliphius melanopterus Orcés 1962 D Or 

Family Astroblepidae - 3 

Genus Astroblepus Humboldt 1805 

Astroblepus chotae (Regan 1904) D Ma

Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger 1903) D Ma

Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz 1944 D Ma

Family Auchenipteridae - 40 

Genus Ageneiosus Lacepède 1803 

Ageneiosus inermis Linnaeus 1766 D E Or Cu Pa RN 

Ageneious magoi Castillo y Brull 1989 D Or 

Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann 1912 D Cu Pa

Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken 1874 D Ma

Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelneau 1855 D E Or Cu RN 

Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner 1908 D E Or 

Genus Asterophysus Kner 1858 

Asterophysus batrachus Kner 1858 D Or Cu RN 

Genus Auchenipterichthys Bleeker 1862 

Auchenipterichthys longimanus (Günther 1864) D Or 

Auchenipterichthys punctatus (Valenciennes 1840) D Or RN 

Genus Auchenipterus Valenciennes 1840 

Auchenipterus ambyacus Fowler 1915 D E Or Cu RN 

Auchenipterus demerarae Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Auchenipterus dentatus Valenciennes 1840 D Or Cu 

Genus Centromochlus Kner 1858 

Centromochlus concolor (Mees 1974) D Or 

Centromochlus existimatus Mees 1974 D Or 

Centromochlus heckelii (De Filippi 1853) D E Or 

Centromochlus punctatus (Mees 1974) D Or

Centromochlus romani (Mees 1988) D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Entomocorus Eigenmann 1917 

Entomocorus gameroi Mago-Leccia 1984 D Or 

Genus Epapterus Cope 1878 

Epapterus blohmi Vari, Jewett, Taphorn y Gilbert 1984 D Or Ca 

Genus Gelanoglanis Böhlke 1980 

Gelanoglanis nanonocticolus Soares-Porto, Walsh, Nico y Netto 1999 D Or RN 

Gelanoglanis stroudi Böhlke 1980 D Or 

Genus Glanidium Lütken 1874 

Glanidium leopardus (Hoedeman 1961) D RN 

Genus Liosomadoras Fowler 1940 

Liosomadoras oncinus (Jardine 1841) D Or RN

Genus Pseudauchenipterus Bleeker 1862 

Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch 1794) D E Or Pa 

Genus Pseudepapterus Steindachner 1915 

Pseudepapterus cucuhyensis Böhlke 1951 D RN 

Pseudepapterus gracilis Ferraris y Vari 2000 D Or 

Genus Tatia Miranda-Ribeiro 1911 

Tatia aulopygia (Kner 1858) D Or 

Tatia galaxias Mees 1974 D Or Pa 

Tatia intermedia (Steindachner 1877) D Cu 

Tatia marthae Vari y Ferraris Jr. 2013 D Or

Tatia musaica Royero 1992 D Or

Tatia strigata Soares-Porto 1995 D Or RN

Genus Tetranematichthys Bleeker 1858 

Tetranematichthys wallacei Vari y Ferraris Jr. 2006 D Or RN 

Genus Trachelyichthys Mees 1974 

Trachelyichthys sp D Or 

Genus Trachelyopterichthys Bleeker 1862 

Trachelyopterichthys anduzei Ferraris y Fernández 1987 D Or 

Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (Kner 1858) D Or 

Genus Trachelyopterus Valenciennes 1840 

Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Trachelyopterus peloichthys (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Trachelyopterus sp D Or 

Genus Trachycorystes Bleeker 1858 

Trachycorystes trachycorystes (Valenciennes 1840) D Or 

Family Callichthyidae - 20 

Genus Callichthys Gronow 1763 

Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Callichthys serralabium Lehmann y Reis 2004 D Or RN 

Genus Corydoras Lacepède 1803 

Corydoras aeneus (Gill 1858) D Or Cu Ca Va 

Corydoras blochi Nijssen 1971 D Or Cu

Corydoras boehlkei Nijssen y Isbrücker 1982 D Or 

Corydoras bondi Gosline 1940 D Or Cu 

Corydoras brevirostris Fraser-Brunner 1947 D Or 

Corydoras concolor Weitzman 1961 D Or 

Corydoras guianensis Nijssen 1970 D Or

Corydoras habrosus Weitzman 1960 D Or 

Corydoras heteromorphus Nijssen 1970 D Or 

Corydoras melanistius Regan 1912 D Or Cu

Corydoras melini Lönnberg & Rendahl 1930 D Or RN

Corydoras osteocarus Böhlke 1951 D Or

Corydoras punctatus (Bloch 1794) D Or 

Corydoras septentrionalis Gosline 1940 D Or Pa 

Genus Hoplosternum Gill 1858

Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock 1828) D Or Pa Ca 

Hoplosternum magdalenae Eigenmann 1913 D Ma

Genus Megalechis Reis 1997 

Megalechis picta (Müller y Troschel 1848) D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Pa 

Family Cetopsidae - 12 

Genus Cetopsidium Vari, Ferraris Jr. y de Pinna 2005 

Cetopsidium morenoi (Fernández-Yépez 1972) D Or 

Cetopsidium orientale (Vari, Ferraris y Keith 2003) D Cu 

Cetopsidium pemon Vari, Ferraris Jr. y de Pinna 2005 D Or 

Genus Cetopsis Spix y Agassiz 1829 

Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein 1819) D Or RN 

Cetopsis motatanensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Cetopsis orinoco (Schultz 1944) D Or Ca 

Genus Denticetopsis Ferraris 1996 

Denticetopsis praecox Ferraris y Brown 1991 D RN 

Denticetopsis royeroi Ferraris 1996 D RN 

Denticetopsis sauli Ferraris 1996 D RN 

Genus Helogenes Günther 1863 

Helogenes castaneus (Dahl 1960) D Or 

Helogenes marmoratus Günther 1863 D Or RN 

Helogenes uruyensis Fernández-Yépez 1967 D Or 

Family Doradidae - 36 

Genus Acanthodoras Bleeker 1862 

Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus 1758) D Or RN

Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1888) D Or

Genus Agamyxis Cope 1878 

Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters 1877) D Or 

Genus Amblydoras Bleeker 1862 

Amblydoras affinis (Kner 1855) D Or 

Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández Yépez 1968) D Or 

Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández Yépez 1968) D Or 

Genus Anduzedoras Fernández-Yépez 1968 

Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes 1821) D Or Cu RN 

Genus Doraops Schultz 1944 

Doraops zuloagai Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Doras Lacepède 1803 

Doras carinatus (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu 

Doras micropoeus (Eigenmann 1912) D Or Cu 

Genus Hassar Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1888 

Hassar orestis (Steindachner 1875) D Or Cu 

Genus Leptodoras Boulenger 1898 

Leptodoras cataniai Sabaj 2005 D RN 

Leptodoras copei (Fernández Yépez 1968) D Or RN 

Leptodoras hasemani (Steindachner 1915) D Or Cu RN 

Leptodoras linnelli Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu RN 

Leptodoras nelsoni Sabaj 2005 D Or 

Leptodoras praelongus (Myers y Weitzmann 1956) D Or RN 

Leptodoras rogersae Sabaj 2005 D Or 

Genus Megalodoras Eigenmann 1925 

Megalodoras guayoensis (Fernández Yépez 1968) D Or 

Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1888) D Or 

Genus Orinocodoras Myers 1927

Orinocodoras eigenmanni Myers 1927 D Or 

Genus Oxydoras Kner 1855 

Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes 1821) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Oxydoras sifontesi Fernández Yépez 1968 D Or 

Genus Physopyxis Cope 1871

Physopyxis lyra Cope 1871 D Or

Genus Platydoras Bleeker 1862 

Platydoras armatulus (Valenciennes 1840) D Or

Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Cu RN

Genus Pterodoras Bleeker 1862 

Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes 1821) D Or 

Pterodoras rivasi (Fernández Yépez 1950) D Or 

Genus Rhynchodoras Klausewitz y Rössel 1961 

Rhynchodoras castilloi Birindelli, Sabaj y Taphorn 2007 D Or 

Genus Rhinodoras Bleeker 1862 

Rhinodoras gallagheri Sabaj, Taphorn y Castillo D Or 

Rhinodoras thomersoni Taphorn y Lilyestrom 1984 D Ma

Genus Scorpiodoras Eigenmann 1925 

Scorpiodoras heckelii (Kner 1855) D Or RN 

Genus Tenellus Birindelli 2014

Tenellus leporhinus (Eigenmann 1912) D Or

Tenellus ternetzi (Eigenmann 1925) D Or RN

Tenellus trimaculatus (Boulenger 1898) D Or RN

Genus Trachydoras Eigenmann 1925 

Trachydoras microstomus (Eigenmann 1912) D Or Cu 

Family Heptapteridae - 42 

Genus Brachyglanis Eigenmann 1912 

Brachyglanis frenata Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Brachyglanis magoi Fernández-Yépez 1967 D Or 

Brachyglanis melas Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Brachyglanis nocturna Myers 1928 D RN 

Genus Brachyrhamdia Myers 1927 

Brachyrhamdia imitator Myers 1927 D Or 

Genus Cetopsorhamdia Eigenmann y Fisher 1916 

Cetopsorhamdia molinae Miles 1943 D Or 

Cetopsorhamdia orinoco Schultz 1944 D Or 

Cetopsorhamdia picklei Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Genus Chasmocranus Eigenmann 1912 

Chasmocranus brevior Eigenmann 1912 D Or 

Chasmocranus chimantanus Inger 1956 D Or 

Chasmocranus longior Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Chasmocranus rosae Eigenmann 1922 D Or 

Genus Gladioglanis Ferraris y Mago-Leccia 1989 

Gladioglanis machadoi Ferraris y Mago-Leccia 1989 D Or RN 

Genus Goeldiella Eigenmann y Norris 1900 

Goeldiella eques (Müller y Troschel 1848) D Or RN 

Genus Imparfinis Eigenmann y Norris 1900 

Imparfinis nemacheir (Eigenmann y Fisher 1916) D Ma

Imparfinis pristos Mees y Cala 1989 D Or RN 

Imparfinis pseudonemacheir Mees y Cala 1989 D Or 

Genus Leptorhamdia Eigenmann 1912 

Leptorhamdia essequibensis (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Leptorhamdia marmorata Myers 1928 D Or RN 

Genus Mastiglanis Bockmann 1994 

Mastiglanis asopos Bockmann 1994 D Or Cu 

Genus Myoglanis Eigenmann 1912 

Myoglanis aspredinoides DoNascimiento y Lundberg 2005 D Or 

Myoglanis potaroensis Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Genus Nemuroglanis Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Nemuroglanis pauciradiatus Ferraris 1988 D Or RN

Genus Phenacorhamdia Dahl 1961 

Phenacorhamdia anisura (Mees 1987) D Or Pa 

Phenacorhamdia provenzanoi DoNascimiento y Milani 2008 D Or 

Phenacorhamdia taphorni DoNascimiento y Milani 2008 D Or 

Genus Pimelodella Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1888 

Pimelodella cristata (Müller y Troschel 1848) D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Pimelodella cruxenti Fernández-Yépez 1950 D Or 

Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes 1835) D Or 

Pimelodella linami Schultz 1944 D Or 

Pimelodella macturki Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu Pa

Pimelodella martinezi Fernández-Yépez 1970 D Ca 

Pimelodella megalops Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Pimelodella metae Eigenmann 1917 D Or Pa Va 

Pimelodella odynea Schultz 1944 D Ma

Pimelodella tapatapae Eigenmann 1920 D Va 

Genus Rhamdia Bleeker 1858 

Rhamdia guasarensis DoNascimiento, Lundberg y Provenzano 2004 D Ma

Rhamdia guatemalensis (Günther 1864) D Ma

Rhamdia humilis (Günther 1864) D Ca 

Rhamdia laukidi Bleeker 1858 D Or Cu RN 

Rhamdia muelleri (Günther 1864) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Rhamdia quelen (Quoy y Gaimard 1824) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Va 

Family Loricariidae - 160

Genus Acanthicus Spix y Agassiz 1829 

Acanthicus hystrix Spix y Agassiz 1829 D Or 

Genus Acestridium Haseman 1911 

Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico y Provenzano 1999 D Or 

Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico y Provenzano 1999 D Or RN 

Genus Ancistrus Kner 1854 

Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann 1920 D Or Pa Ca Va

Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner 1854 D Or 

Ancistrus galani Pérez y Viloria 1994 D Ma

Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner 1854 D Or Ca 

Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster y Rodríguez-Olarte D Ca 

Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther 1864) D Or Cu 

Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther 1864) D Or 

Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin 1912) D Or RN 

Ancistrus martini Schultz 1944 D Ma

Ancistrus temmincki (Valenciennes 1840) D RN

Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther 1864) D Pa

Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann 1918 D Or Va

Genus Aphanotorulus Isbrücker y Nijssen 1983

Aphanotorulus ammophilus (Armbruster y Page 1996) D Or

Aphanotorulus emarginatus (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Cu RN

Genus Baryancistrus Rapp Py-Daniel 1989 

Baryancistrus beggini Lujan, Arce y Armbruster D Or 

Baryancistrus demantoides Werneke, Sabaj, Lujan y Armbruster 2005 D Or 

Genus Chaetostoma Tschudi 1846 

Chaetostoma anomalum Regan 1903 D Ma

Chaetostoma dorsale Eigenmann 1922 D Or 

Chaetostoma dupouii Fernández-Yépez 1945 D Ca 

Chaetostoma guairense Steindachner 1881 D Ca Va 

Chaetostoma machiquense Fernández-Yépez y Martín 1953 D Ma

Chaetostoma milesi Fowler 1941 D Or 

Chaetostoma nudirostre Lütken 1874 D Ca Va 

Chaetostoma pearsei Eigenmann 1920 D Ca Va 

Chaetostoma sovichthys Schultz 1944 D Ma

Chaetostoma stanni Lütken 1874 D Ca 

Chaetostoma tachiraense Schultz 1944 D Ma

Chaetostoma vasquezi Lasso y Provenzano 1998 D Or 

Chaetostoma venezuelae (Schultz 1944) D Pa 

Chaetostoma yurubiense Ceas y Page 1996 D Ca 

Genus Cordylancistrus Isbrücker 1980 

Cordylancistrus nephelion Provenzano y Milani 2006 D Ca 

Cordylancistrus perijae Pérez y Provenzano 1996 D Ma

Cordylancistrus torbesensis (Schultz 1944) D Or 

Genus Crossoloricaria Isbrücker 1979 

Crossoloricaria venezuelae (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Genus Cteniloricaria Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979 

Cteniloricaria platystoma (Günther 1868) D Cu 

Genus Dasyloricaria Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979 

Dasyloricaria filamentosa (Steindachner 1878) D Ma

Genus Dekeyseria Rapp Py-Daniel 1985 

Dekeyseria brachyura (Kner 1854) D Or 

Dekeyseria niveata (La Monte 1929) D Or RN 

Dekeyseria pulchra (Steindachner 1915) D Or 

Dekeyseria scaphirhyncha (Kner 1854) D Or RN 

Genus Dentectus Martín, Isbrücker y Nijssen 1982 

Dentectus barbarmatus Salazar, Isbrücker y Nijssen 1982 D Or 

Genus Dolichancistrus Isbrücker 1980 

Dolichancistrus cobrensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Dolichancistrus fuesslii (Steindachner 1911) D Or

Genus Exastilithoxus Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979

Exastilithoxus fimbriatus (Steindachner 1915) D Or 

Exastilithoxus sp Provenzano (obs. pers.) D RN 

Genus Farlowella Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Farlowella acus (Kner 1853) D Or Va 

Farlowella curtirostra Myers 1942 D Ma

Farlowella mariaelenae Martín 1964 D Or 

Farlowella martini Fernández-Yépez 1972 D Ca 

Farlowella odontotumulus Retzer y Page 1997 D Or 

Farlowella oxyrrhyncha (Kner 1853) D Or 

Farlowella taphorni Retzer y Page 1997 D Ma

Farlowella venezuelensis Martín 1964 D Pa 

Farlowella vittata Myers 1942 D Or Pa Ca 

Genus Harttia Steindachner 1877

Harttia merevari Provenzano R., Machado-Allison, Chernoff, Willink y Petry 2005 D Or 

Harttia surinamensis Boeseman 1971 D Cu 

Genus Hemiancistrus Bleeker 1862 

Hemiancistrus’ guahiborum Werneke, Armbruster, Lujan y Taphorn 2005 D Or RN

Hemiancistrus subviridis Werneke, Sabaj, Lujan y Armbruster 2005 D Or RN

Genus Hypancistrus Isbrücker & Nijssen 1991 

Hypancistrus contradens Armbruster, Lujan y Taphorn 2007 D Or RN 

Hypancistrus debilittera Armbruster, Lujan y Taphorn 2007 D Or 

Hypancistrus furunculus Armbruster, Lujan y Taphorn 2007 D Or 

Hypancistrus inspector Armbruster 2002 D Or RN 

Hypancistrus lunaorum Armbruster, Lujan y Taphorn 2007 D Or 

Genus Hypoptopoma Günther 1868 

Hypoptopoma guianense Boeseman 1974 D Cu 

Hypoptopoma machadoi Aquino y Schaefer 2010 D Or 

Hypoptopoma spectabile (Eigenmann 1914) D Or 

Genus Hypostomus Lacepède 1803 

Hypostomus argus (Fowler 1943) D Or

Hypostomus hemicochliodon Armbruster 2003 D Or RN

Hypostomus hemiurus (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Hypostomus hondae (Regan 1912) D Ca Ma

Hypostomus maracaiboensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Hypostomus pagei Armbruster 2003 D Ca 

Hypostomus plecostomoides (Eigenmann 1922 ) D Or Pa Ca Va 

Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Pa Ca Va 

Hypostomus rhantos Armbruster, Tansey y Lujan 2007 D Or RN 

Hypostomus sculpodon Armbruster 2003 D Or RN 

Hypostomus taphorni (Lilyestrom 1984) D Cu

Hypostomus watwata Hancock 1828 D E Or Pa Ca Ma

Genus Isorineloricaria Isbrücker 1980

Isorineloricaria acuarius Ray y Armbruster 2016 D Or

Isorineloricaria villarsi (Lütken 1874) D Ca

Genus Lamontichthys Miranda-Riberio 1939 

Lamontichthys llanero Taphorn y Lilyestrom 1984 D Or 

Lamontichthys maracaibero Taphorn y Lilyestrom 1984 D Ma

Genus Lasiancistrus Regan 1904 

Lasiancistrus guacharote (Valenciennes 1840) D Pa Ma

Lasiancistrus schomburgkii (Günther 1864) D Or 

Lasiancistrus tentaculatus Armbruster 2005 D Or Va 

Genus Leporacanthicus Isbrücker y Nijssen 1989 

Leporacanthicus galaxias Isbrücker y Nijssen 1989 D Or 

Leporacanthicus triactis Isbrücker, Nijssen y Nico 1992 D Or 

Genus Limatulichthys Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979 

Limatulichthys griseus (Eigenmann 1909) D Or 

Limatulichthys nasarcus Londoño-Burbano, Lefebvre y Lujan D Or

Genus Lithogenes Eigenmann 1912 

Lithogenes valencia Provenzano, Schaefer, Baskin y Royero 2003 D Va 

Lithogenes wahari Schaefer y Provenzano 2008 D Or 

Genus Lithoxus Eigenmann 1910 

Lithoxus jantjae Lujan 2008 D Or 

Genus Loricaria Linnaeus 1758 

Loricaria cataphracta Linnaeus 1758 D Or Cu Pa 

Loricaria lundbergi Thomas y Rapp Py-Daniel 2008 D RN 

Loricaria simillima Regan 1904 D Or 

Genus Loricariichthys Bleeker 1862 

Loricariichthys brunneus (Hancock 1828) D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Genus Micracanthicus Lujan y Armbruster 2011

 

Micracanthicus vandragti Lujan y Armbruster 2011 D Or

Genus Neblinichthys Ferraris, Isbrücker y Nijssen 1986

Neblinichthys peniculatus Armbruster y Taphorn 2013 D Or

Neblinichthys pilosus Ferraris, Isbrücker y Nijssen 1986 D RN 

Neblinichthys roraima Provenzano, Lasso y Ponte 1995 D Or 

Neblinichthys yaravi (Steindachner 1915) D Or 

Genus Niobichthys Schaefer y Provenzano 1998 

Niobichthys ferrarisi Schaefer y Provenzano 1998 D RN 

Genus Otocinclus Cope 1871 

Otocinclus vittatus Regan 1904 D Or 

Genus Oxyropsis Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Oxyropsis acustirostra Miranda Ribeiro 1951 D Or 

Genus Panaque Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters 1877) D Or

Panaque suttonorum Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Panaqolus Isbrücker y Schraml 2001

Panaqolus maccus (Schaefer y Stewart 1993) D Or

Genus Paraloricaria Isbrücker 1979 

Paraloricaria sp Provenzano (obs. pers.) D Or 

Genus Parotocinclus Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Parotocinclus britskii Boeseman 1974 D Or Cu 

Parotocinclus collinsae Schmidt y Ferraris 1985 D Cu 

Parotocinclus eppleyi Schaefer y Provenzano 1993 D Or RN 

Parotocinclus polyochrus Schaefer 1988 D RN 

Genus Peckoltia Miranda-Ribeiro 1912 

Peckoltia caenosa Armbruster 2008 D Or 

Peckoltia lineola Armbruster 2008 D Or 

Peckoltia lujani Armbruster, Werneke y Tan 2015 D Or

Peckoltia sabaji Armbruster 2003 D Or RN

Peckoltia vittata (Steindachner 1881) D Or 

Peckoltia wernekei Armbruster y Lujan 2016 D Or

Genus Pseudacanthicus Bleeker 1862 

Pseudacanthicus sp Provenzano (obs. pers.) D Or 

Genus Pseudancistrus Bleeker 1862 

Pseudancistrus coquenani (Steindachner 1915) D Or Cu 

Pseudancistrus guentheri (Regan 1904) D Or 

Pseudancistrus’ megacephalus (Günther 1868) D Or Cu

Pseudancistrus orinoco (Isbrücker, Nijssen y Cala 1988) D Or 

Pseudancistrus pectegenitor Lujan, Armbruster y Sabaj 2007 D Or RN 

Pseudancistrus reus Armbruster y Taphorn 2008 D Or 

Pseudancistrus sidereus Armbruster 2004 D Or RN 

Pseudancistrus schomburgki (Günther 1864) D Or 

Pseudancistrus yekuana Lujan, Armbruster y Sabaj 2007 D Or

Genus Pseudohemiodon Bleeker 1862 

Pseudohemiodon sp Provenzano (obs. pers.) D Or Pa

Genus Pseudolithoxus Isbrücker y Werner 2001 

Pseudolithoxus anthrax (Armbruster y Provenzano 2000) D Or 

Pseudolithoxus dumus (Armbruster y Provenzano 2000) D Or RN 

Pseudolithoxus kelsorum Lujan y Birindelli 2011 D Or

Pseudolithoxus nicoi (Armbruster y Provenzano 2000) D Or RN 

Pseudolithoxus tigris (Armbruster y Provenzano 2000) D Or RN 

Genus Pseudoloricaria Bleeker 1862 

Pseudoloricaria laeviuscula (Valenciennes 1840) D Or 

Genus Pterygoplichthys Gill 1858 

Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (Kner 1854) D Or RN 

Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock 1828) D Or Pa RN Ca 

Pterygoplichthys zuliaensis Weber 1991 D Ma

Genus Rhadinoloricaria Isbrücker y Nijssen 1974

Rhadinoloricaria laani (Isbrücker y Nijssen) 1988 D Or

Genus Rineloricaria Bleeker 1862 

Rineloricaria caracasensis (Bleeker 1862) D Ca 

Rineloricaria eigenmanni (Pellegrin 1908) D Or 

Rineloricaria fallax (Steindachner 1915) D Or 

Rineloricaria formosa Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979 D Or RN 

Rineloricaria heteroptera Isbrücker y Nijssen 1976 D RN 

Rineloricaria magdalenae (Steindachner 1879) D Ma

Rineloricaria platyura (Müller y Troschel 1848) D Or Cu 

Rineloricaria rupestris (Schultz 1944) D Ca Ma

Rineloricaria stewarti (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu

Genus Soromonichthys Lujan y Armbruster 2011

 

Soromonichthys stearleyi Lujan y Armbruster 2011 D Or

Genus Spatuloricaria Schultz 1944


Spatuloricaria lagoichthys (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Spatuloricaria phelpsi Schultz 1944 D Ca Ma

Spatuloricaria sp Provenzano (obs. pers.) D Or 

Genus Sturisoma Swainson 1838

Sturisoma tenuirostre (Steindachner 1910) D Or Pa

Genus Sturisomatichthys Isbrücker y Nijssen 1979 

Sturisomatichthys festivum (Myers 1942) D Ma

Sturisomatichthys kneri (Ghazzi) 2005 D Ma

Sturisomatichthys leightoni (Regan 1912) D Ma

Family Pimelodidae - 42 

Genus Brachyplatystoma Bleeker 1862 

Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein 1819) D Or 

Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger 1898) D Or 

Brachyplatystoma platynemum (Boulenger 1898) D Or 

Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii (Castelnau 1855) D Or 

Brachyplatystoma vaillanti (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Calophysus Müller y Troschel 1843 

Calophysus macropterus (Lichtenstein 1819) D Or 

Genus Cheirocerus Eigenmann 1917 

Cheirocerus abuelo (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Genus Duopalatinus Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1888 

Duopalatinus peruanus Eigenmann y Allen 1942 D Or 

Genus Exallodontus Lundberg, Mago-Leccia y Nass 1991 

Exallodontus aguanai Lundberg, Mago-Leccia y Nass 1991 D Or 

Genus Hemisorubim Bleeker 1862 

Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Cu 

Genus Hypophthalmus Cuvier 1829 

Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix y Agassiz 1829 D Or Pa 

Hypophthalmus cf. fimbriatus Kner 1858 D Or RN 

Hypophthalmus marginatus Valenciennes 1840 D Or 

Genus Leiarius Bleeker 1862 

Leiarius marmoratus (Gill 1870) D Or 

Leiarius pictus (Müller y Troschel 1849) D Or 

Genus Megalonema Eigenmann 1912 

Megalonema platycephalum Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu 

Megalonema orixanthum Lundberg y Dahdul 2008 

Megalonema psammium Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Perrunichthys Schultz 1944 

Perrunichthys perruno Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Phractocephalus Spix y Agassiz 1829 

Phractocephalus hemiliopterus (Bloch y Schneider 1801) D Or Cu RN 

Genus Pimelodina Steindachner 1877 

Pimelodina flavipinnis Steindachner 1877 D Or Pa

Genus Pimelodus Lacepède 1803 

Pimelodus albofasciatus Mees 1974 D Or Cu 

Pimelodus altissimus Eigenmann y Pearson 1942 D E Or 

Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes 1840 D Or Cu Pa RN 

Pimelodus coprophagus Schultz 1944 D E Ma

Pimelodus grosskopfii Steindachner 1879 D Ma

Pimelodus navarroi Schultz 1944 D Ma

Pimelodus ornatus Kner 1858 D Or Cu RN 

Pimelodus pictus Steindachner 1877 D Or 

Genus Pinirampus Bleeker 1858 

Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix y Agassiz 1829) D Or Cu 

Genus Platynematichthys Bleeker 1858 

Platynematichthys notatus (Jardine 1841) D Or 

Genus Platysilurus Haseman 1911 

Platysilurus malarmo Schultz 1944 D Ma

Platysilurus mucosus (Vaillant 1880) D Or RN 

Genus Platystomatichthys Bleeker 1862 

Platystomatichthys sturio (Kner 1858) D RN 

Genus Pseudoplatystoma Bleeker 1862 

Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus 1766) D Cu 

Pseudoplatystoma metaense Buitrago-Suárez y Burr 2007 D Or Pa

Pseudoplatystoma orinocoense Buitrago-Suárez y Burr 2007 D Or Pa

Genus Sorubim Cuvier 1829 

Sorubim cuspicaudus Littmann, Burr y Nass 2000 D Ma

Sorubim elongatus Littmann, Burr, Schmidt e Isern 2001 D Or RN 

Sorubim lima (Bloch y Schneider 1801) D Or RN 

Genus Sorubimichthys Bleeker 1862 

Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix y Agassiz 1829) D Or 

Genus Zungaro Bleeker 1858 

Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt 1821) D Or 

Family Pseudopimelodidae - 10 

Genus Batrochoglanis Gill 1858 

Batrochoglanis acanthochiroides Güntert 1942 D Ma

Batrochoglanis mathisoni (Fernández-Yépez 1972) D Ca 

Batrochoglanis raninus (Valenciennes 1840) D Or 

Batrochoglanis villosus (Eigenmann 1912) D Or Cu 

Genus Cephalosilurus Haseman 1911 

Cephalosilurus albomarginatus (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Cephalosilurus apurensis (Mees 1978) D Or 

Genus Microglanis Eigenmann 1912 

Microglanis iheringi Gomes 1946 D Or Pa Ca Va 

Microglanis poecilus Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu Pa Ca 

Microglanis secundus Mees 1974 D Or Cu 

Genus Pseudopimelodus Bleeker 1858 

Pseudopimelodus bufonius (Valenciennes 1840) D Or Cu Pa RN Ma

Family Trichomycteridae - 37 

Genus Ammoglanis Costa 1994 

Ammoglanis pulex Pinna y Winemiller 2000 D Or 

Genus Glanapteryx Myers 1927 

Glanapteryx anguilla Myers 1927 D Or 

Genus Haemomaster Myers 1927 

Haemomaster venezuelae Myers 1927 D Or Cu RN 

Genus Henonemus Eigenmann y Ward 1907 

Henonemus taxistigmus (Fowler 1914) D Cu 

Henonemus triacanthopomus DoNascimiento y Provenzano 2006 D Or 

Genus Ituglanis Costa y Bockmann 1993 

Ituglanis amazonicum (Steindachner 1882) D Or 

Ituglanis gracilior (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu 

Ituglanis metae (Eigenmann 1917) D Or 

Genus Megalocentor Pinna y Britski 1991 

Megalocentor echthrus Pinna y Britski 1991 D Or RN 

Genus Ochmacanthus Eigenmann 1912 

Ochmacanthus alternus Myers 1927 D Or Pa Ca 

Ochmacanthus flabelliferus Eigenmann 1912 D Cu 

Ochmacanthus orinoco Myers 1927 D Or 

Genus Paracanthopoma Giltay 1935 

Paracanthopoma parva Giltay 1935 D Or Cu 

Genus Parastegophilus Miranda-Ribeiro 1946 

Parastegophilus haemomyzon (Myers 1942) D Or 

Genus Paravandellia Miranda-Ribeiro 1912 

Paravandellia sp D Or 

Genus Pseudostegophilus Eigenmann y Eigenmann 1889 

Pseudostegophilus nemurus (Günther 1868) D Or 

Genus Pygidianops Myers 1944 

Pygidianops cuao Schaefer, Provenzano, de Pinna y Baskin 2005 D Or 

Pygidianops magoi Schaefer, Provenzano, de Pinna y Baskin 2005 D Or 

Genus Sarcoglanis Myers y Weitzman 1966 

Sarcoglanis simplex Myers y Weitzman 1966 D Or RN 

Genus Schultzichthys Dahl 1960 

Schultzichthys bondi (Myers 1942) D Or 

Genus Stegophilus Reinhardt 1859 

Stegophilus septentionalis Myers 1927 D Or 

Genus Trichomycterus Valenciennes 1832 

Trichomycterus arleoi (Fernández-Yépez 1972) D Ca 

Trichomycterus bogotense (Eigenmann 1912) D Ca 

Trichomycterus celsae Lasso y Provenzano 2002 D Or 

Trichomycterus emanueli (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Trichomycterus guianensis (Eigenmann 1909) D Or Cu Pa 

Trichomycterus lewi Lasso y Provenzano 2002 D Or 

Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Trichomycterus meridae Regan 1903 D Ma

Trichomycterus mondolfi (Schultz 1945) D Ca 

Trichomycterus motatanensis (Schultz 1944) D Ma

Trichomycterus spelaeus DoNascimiento,Villarreal y Provenzano 2001 D Ma

Genus Tridensimilis Schultz 1944 

Tridensimilis venezuelae Schultz 1944 D Ma

Genus Typhlobelus Myers 1944 

Typhlobelus guacamaya Schaefer, Provenzano, de Pinna y Baskin 2005 D Or 

Typhlobelus lundbergi Schaefer, Provenzano, de Pinna y Baskin 2005 D Or 

Genus Vandellia Valenciennes 1846 

Vandellia beccarii Di Caporiacco 1935 D Or Cu 

Vandellia sanguinea Eigenmann 1917 D Or Cu 

Order Gymnotiformes 

Family Apteronotidae - 30

Genus Adontosternarchus Ellis 1912 

Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg y Baskin 1985 D RN 

Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg y Baskin 1985 D Or Pa 

Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters 1877) D Or 

Genus Apteronotus Lacepède 1800 

Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu 

Apteronotus anu de Santana y Vari 2013 D Ma

Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez 1968 D Or 

Apteronotus baniwa de Santana y Vari 2013 D Or

Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau 1855) D Or 

Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz 1949) D Ma

Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz 1949 D Ma

Apteronotus ferrarisi de Santana y Vari 2013 D Ca

Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis 1912) D Pa

Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo y Taphorn 2006 D Or

Apteronotus pemon de Santana y Vari 2013 D Or

 

Genus Compsaraia Albert 2001 

Compsaraia compsus (Mago-Leccia 1994) D Or RN 

Genus Megadontognathus Mago-Leccia 1994 

Megadontognathus cuyuniense Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or Cu 

Genus Platyurosternarchus Mago-Leccia 1994 

Platyurosternarchus macrostoma (Günther 1870) D Or 

Genus Sternarchella Eigenmann 1905 

Sternarchella orthos Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or 

Sternarchella sima Starks 1913 D Or 

Sternarchella terminalis (Eigenmann y Allen 1942) D Or 

Genus Sternarchogiton Eigenmann 1905 

Sternarchogiton porcinum Eigenmann y Allen 1942 D Or 

Sternarchogiton preto de Santana y Crampton 2007 D Or 

Genus Sternarchorhamphus Eigenmann 1905 

Sternarchorhamphus muelleri (Steindachner 1881) D Or 

Genus Sternarchorhynchus Castelnau 1855 

Sternarchorhynchus gnomus de Santana y Taphorn 2006 D Or 

Sternarchorhynchus marreroi de Santana y Vari 2010 D Or 

Sternarchorhynchus mendesi de Santana y Vari 2010 D Pa 

Sternarchorhynchus mormyrus (Steindachner 1868) D Or 

Sternarchorhynchus oxyrhynchus (Müller y Troschel 1848) D Or 

Sternarchorhynchus roseni Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or 

Sternarchorhynchus yepezi de Santana y Vari 2010 D Or 

Family Gymnotidae - 7 

Genus Electrophorus Gill 1864 

Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Genus Gymnotus Linnaeus 1758 

Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman 1962 D Or 

Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus 1758 D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Va 

Gymnotus cataniapo Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or Cu 

Gymnotus coropinae Hoedeman 1962 D Or 

Gymnotus pedanopterus Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or Pa RN 

Gymnotus stenoleucus Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or 

Family Hypopomidae - 9 

Genus Brachyhypopomus Mago-Leccia 1994 

Brachyhypopomus beebei (Schultz 1944) D Or Cu Pa 

Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner 1868) D Or Cu 

Brachyhypopomus bullocki Sullivan y Hopkins 2009 D Or 

Brachyhypopomus diazi (Fernández-Yépez 1972) D Or Ca 

Brachyhypopomus occidentalis (Regan 1914) D Ma

Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (Hopkins 1991) D Or Cu 

Genus Hypopomus Gill 1864 

Hypopomus artedi (Kaup 1856) D Or 

Genus Microsternarchus Fernández-Yépez 1968

Microsternarchus bilineatus Fernández-Yépez 1968 D Or RN 

Genus Racenisia Mago-Leccia 1994 

Racenisia fimbriipinna Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or RN 

Family Rhamphichthyidae - 13

Genus Gymnorhamphichthys Ellis 1912 

Gymnorhamphichthys bogardusi Lundberg 2005 D Or 

Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus Ellis 1912 D Or 

Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (Miranda-Ribeiro 1920) D Or Cu RN 

Genus Hypopygus Hoedeman 1962

Hypopygus isbruckeri de Santana y Crampton 2011 D Or

Hypopygus lepturus Hoedeman 1962 D Or RN

Hypopygus minissimus de Santana y Crampton 2011 D Or RN

Hypopygus neblinae Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or RN

Genus Rhamphichthys Müller y Troschel 1848 

Rhamphichthys apurensis (Fernández-Yépez 1968) D Or 

Rhamphichthys drepanium Triques 1999 D Or 

Rhamphichthys marmoratus Castelnau 1855 D Or 

Rhamphichthys rostratus (Linnaeus 1766) D Or Cu 

Genus Steatogenys Boulenger 1898

Steatogenys duidae (La Monte 1929) D Or

Steatogenys elegans (Steindachner 1880) D Or RN

Family Sternopygidae - 16 

Genus Distocyclus Mago-Leccia 1978 

Distocyclus conirostris (Eigenmann y Allen 1942) D Or 

Genus Eigenmannia Jordan y Evermann 1896 

Eigenmannia goajira (Schultz 1949) D Ma

Eigenmannia humboldtii (Steindachner 1878) D Or Cu 

Eigenmannia limbata (Schreiner y Miranda-Ribeiro 1903) D Or 

Eigenmannia macrops (Boulenger 1897) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Eigenmannia nigra Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or RN 

Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes 1842) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Ma

Genus Rhabdolichops Eigenmann y Allen 1942 

Rhabdolichops caviceps (Fernández-Yépez 1968) D Or 

Rhabdolichops eastwardi Lundberg y Mago-Leccia 1986 D Or 

Rhabdolichops electrogrammus Lundberg y Mago-Leccia 1986 D Or RN 

Rhabdolichops stewarti Lundberg y Mago-Leccia 1986 D Or 

Rhabdolichops troscheli (Kaup 1856) D Or 

Rhabdolichops zareti Lundberg y Mago-Leccia 1986 D Or 

Genus Sternopygus Müller y Troschel 1848 

Sternopygus astrabes Mago-Leccia 1994 D Or RN 

Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch y Schneider 1801) D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Ma

Sternopygus pejeraton Schultz 1949 D Ma

Order Gobiiformes

Family Eleotridae - 8

Genus Dormitator Gill 1861

Dormitator maculatus (Bloch 1792) D E M Or Ca Ma

Genus Eleotris Schneider 1801

Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope 1871) D E M Or Ca

Eleotris perniger (Cope 1871) D E M Or

Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin 1789) D E Or Pa

Genus Gobiomorus Lacepède 1800

Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède 1800 D E M Pa Ca

Genus Guavina Bleeker 1874

Guavina guavina (Valenciennes 1837) D E M Or Pa Ca

Genus Microphilypnus Myers 1927

Microphilypnus macrostoma Myers 1927 D Or RN

Microphilypnus ternetzi Myers 1927 D Or RN

Family Gobiidae - 6

Genus Awaous Valenciennes 1837

Awaous banana (Valenciennes 1837) D E Ca

Awaous flavus (Valenciennes 1837) D E Or Pa

Genus Ctenogobius Gill 1858

Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan y Gilbert 1882) D E M Ca

Genus Gobioides Lacepède 1800

Gobioides broussonetii Lacepède 1800 D E M Or Pa Ca Ma

Genus Sicydium Valenciennes 1837

Sicydium plumieri (Bloch 1786) D E M Ca

Sicydium punctatum Perugia 1896 D E M Ca

Order Syngnathiformes

Family Syngnathidae - 2

Genus Microphis Kaup 1853

Microphis lineatus (Kaup 1856) D E M Or Ca

Genus Pseudophallus Herald 1940

Pseudophallus mindii (Meek y Hildebrand 1923) D E Or Ca

Order Synbranchiformes

Family Synbranchidae - 1

Genus Synbranchus Bloch 1795

Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch 1795 D Or Cu Pa RN Ca Va Ma

Order Pleuronectiformes

Family Achiridae - 7

Genus Achirus Lacepède 1802

Achirus achirus (Linnaeus 1758) D E M Or Pa Ca Ma

Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus 1758) D E M Or Ca Ma

Achirus novoae Cervigón 1982 D Or

Genus Apionichthys Kaup 1858

Apionichthys dumerili Kaup 1858 D E M Or Pa

Apionichthys menezesi Ramos 2003 D Or

Apionichthys sauli Ramos 2003 D Or

Genus Hypoclinemus Chabanaud 1928

Hypoclinemus mentalis (Günther 1862) D Or

Order Cichliformes

Family Cichlidae - 87

Genus Acarichthys Eigenmann 1912

Acarichthys sp D Or

Genus Acaronia Myers 1940

Acaronia vultuosa Kullander 1989 D Or RN

Genus Aequidens Eigenmann y Bray 1894

Aequidens chimantanus Inger 1956 D Or

Aequidens diadema (Heckel 1840) D Or Cu RN

Aequidens metae Eigenmann 1922 D Or

Aequidens superomaculatum Hernández-Acevedo, Machado-Allison y Lasso D Or RN

Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel 1840) D Or Cu Pa RN

Genus Andinoacara Musilová, Říčan y Novák 2009

Andinoacara pulcher (Gill 1858) D Pa Ca Va

Genus Apistogramma Regan 1913

Apistogramma brevis Kullander 1980 D Or

Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander 1987 D Or RN

Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma guttata Antonio, Kullander y Lasso 1989 D Or Pa

Apistogramma helkeri Schindler y Staeck 2013 D Or

Apistogramma hoignei Meinken 1965 D Or Pa

Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander 1979 D Or

Apistogramma iniridae Kullander 1979 D Or

Apistogramma inornata Staeck 2003 D Or

Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma megaptera Mesa y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma minima Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or Pa

Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu

Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. y Lasso 2011 D Or

Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan 1908) D Cu

Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander 1980 D Or

Apistogramma velifera Staeck 2003 D Or

Apistogramma viejita Kullander 1979 D Or
Genus Astronotus Swainson 1839

Astronotus sp Lasso (obs. pers.) D Or RN

Genus Biotodoma Eigenmann y Kennedy 1903

Biotodoma cupido (Heckel 1840) D Cu

Biotodoma wavrini (Gosse 1963) D Or RN

Genus Biotoecus Eigenmann y Kennedy 1903

Biotoecus dicentrarchus Kullander 1989 D Or

Genus Bujurquina Kullander 1986

Bujurquina cf mariae (Eigenmann 1922) D Or Pa

Genus Caquetaia Fowler 1945

Caquetaia kraussii (Steindachner 1879) D E Pa Ca Ma

Genus Chaetobranchus Heckel 1840

Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel 1840 D Or RN

Genus Cichla Schneider 1801

Cichla intermedia Machado-Allison 1971 D Or RN

Cichla nigromaculata Jardine 1843 D Or RN

Cichla ocellaris Schneider 1801 D Cu

Cichla orinocensis Humboldt 1821 D Or RN

Cichla temensis Humboldt 1821 D Or RN

Genus Cichlasoma Swainson 1839

Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu

Cichlasoma orinocense Kullander 1983 D Or Pa Ca

Cichlasoma taenia (Bennett 1831) D Or Pa Ca

Genus Cleithracara Kullander y Nijssen 1989

Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner 1881) D Or

Genus Crenicichla Heckel 1840

Crenicichla alta Eigenmann 1912 D Or Cu Pa

Crenicichla cf anthurus Cope 1872 D Or

Crenicichla frenata Gill 1858 D Or

Crenicichla geayi Pellegrin 1903 D Or Pa Ca Va

Crenicichla johanna Heckel 1840 D Or Cu

Crenicichla lenticulata Heckel 1840 D Or Cu RN

Crenicichla lugubris Heckel 1840 D Or Cu RN

Crenicichla cf macrophthalma Heckel 1840 D Or Pa Ca Va

Crenicichla cf notophthalmus Regan 1913 D Or

Crenicichla reticulata (Heckel 1840) D Or Cu

Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus 1758) D Or Cu Pa Ca

Crenicichla sveni Ploeg 1991 D Or


Crenicichla wallacii Regan 1905 D Or Cu Ca

Crenicichla zebrina Montaña, López-Fernández y Taphorn 2008 D Or

Genus Dicrossus Steindachner 1875

Dicrossus filamentosus (Ladiges 1958) D Or RN

Dicrossus gladicauda Schindler y Staeck 2008 D Or

Genus Geophagus Heckel 1840

Geophagus abalios López-Fernández y Taphorn 2004 D Or RN

Geophagus brachybranchus Kullander y Nijssen 1989 D Cu

Geophagus dicrozoster López-Fernández y Taphorn 2004 D Or RN

Geophagus gottwaldi Schindler y Staeck 2006 D Or

Geophagus grammepareius Kullander y Taphorn 1992 D Or

Geophagus steindachneri Eigenmann y Hildebrand 1910 D Ma

Geophagus taeniopareius Kullander y Royero 1992 D Or

Geophagus winemilleri López-Fernández y Taphorn 2004 D Or RN

Genus Guianacara Kullander y Nijssen 1989

Guianacara cuyunii López-Fernández, Taphorn Baechle y Kullander 2006 D Cu

Guianacara stergiosi López-Fernández, Taphorn Baechle y Kullander 2006 D Or

Genus Heros Heckel 1840

Heros liberifer Staeck y Schindler 2015 D Or RN

Heros severus Heckel 1840 D Or RN

Genus Hoplarchus Kaup 1860

Hoplarchus psittacus (Heckel 1840) D Or RN

Genus Hypselecara Kullander 1986

Hypselecara coryphaenoides (Heckel 1840) D Or RN

Genus Krobia Kullander y Nijssen 1989

Krobia potaroensis (Eigenmann 1912) D Cu

Genus Laetacara Kullander 1986

Laetacara fulvipinnis Staeck y Schindler 2007 D Or RN

Genus Mesonauta Günther 1862

Mesonauta egregius Kullander y Silfvergrip 1991 D Or

Mesonauta insignis (Heckel 1840) D Or Pa RN

Mesonauta guyanae Schindler 1998 D Cu

Genus Mikrogeophagus Meulengracht-Madsen 1968

Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers y Harry 1948) D Or Pa

Genus Nannacara Regan 1905

Nannacara quadrispinae Staeck y Schindler 2004 D Or Pa

Genus Pterophyllum Heckel 1840

Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin 1903 D Or RN

Genus Satanoperca Günther 1862

Satanoperca daemon Heckel 1840 D Or RN

Satanoperca leucosticta (Müller y Troschel 1849) D Or Cu RN

Satanoperca mapiritensis (Fernández-Yépez 1950) D Or Pa

Genus Uaru Heckel 1840

Uaru fernandezyepezi Stawikowski 1989 D Or

Series Ovalentaria incertae sedis

Family Polycentridae - 2

Genus Monocirrhus Heckel 1840

Monocirrhus polyacanthus Heckel 1840 D Or RN

Genus Polycentrus Müller y Troschel 1848

Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller y Troschel 1848 D Or Pa

Order Atheriniformes

Family Atherinopsidae - 1

Genus Atherinella Steindachner 1875

Atherinella venezuelae (Eigenmann 1920) D Va

Order Beloniformes

Family Belonidae - 5

Genus Belonion Collette 1966

Belonion apodion Collette 1966 D Or RN

Belonion dibranchodon Collette 1966 D Or

Genus Potamorrhaphis Günther 1866

Potamorrhaphis guianensis (Jardine 1843) D Or Cu RN

Potamorrhaphis petersi Collette 1974 D Or RN

Genus Pseudotylosurus Fernández-Yépez 1948

Pseudotylosurus microps (Günther 1866) D Or

Family Hemirhamphidae - 1

Genus Hyporhamphus Gill 1859

Hyporhamphus brederi (Fernández-Yépez 1948) D Or

Order Cyprinodontiformes

Family Anablepidae - 2

Genus Anableps Scopoli 1777

Anableps anableps (Linnaeus 1758) D E Or Pa

Anableps microlepis Müller y Troschel 1844 D E Or Pa

Family Poeciliidae - 15

Genus Fluviphylax Whitley 1965

Fluviphylax obscurus Costa 1996 D Or RN

Fluviphylax pygmaeus (Myers y Carvalho 1955) D Or RN

Genus Limia Poey 1854

Limia heterandria Regan 1913 D E Ca

Genus Micropoecilia Hubbs 1926

Micropoecilia bifurca (Eigenmann 1909) D Or

Micropoecilia parae (Eigenmann 1894) D Or

Micropoecilia picta (Regan 1913) D Or Pa

Genus Poecilia Bloch y Schneider 1801

Poecilia caucana (Steindachner 1880) D Ma

Poecilia dauli Meyer y Radda 2000 D Ca

Poecilia koperi Poeser 2003 D Ca

Poecilia reticulata Peters 1859 D Or Cu Pa Ca Va Ma

Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes 1846 D E Ca

Poecilia vivipara Bloch y Schneider 1801 D E Or Pa Ca

Poecilia wandae Poeser 2003 D Ca Ma

Poecilia wingei Poeser, Kempkes e Isbrücker 2005 D Ca

Genus Tomeurus Eigenmann 1909

Tomeurus gracilis Eigenmann 1909 D Or Pa

Family Cynolebiidae - 30

Genus Anablepsoides Huber 1992

Anablepsoides caurae (Radda 2004) D Or

Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers 1983) D Or Pa

Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger 1890) 2005 D Or Pa Ca

Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico y Taphorn) 1991 D Cu

Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann 1909) D Cu

Genus Gnatholebias Costa 1998

Gnatholebias hoignei (Thomerson 1974) D Or

Gnatholebias zonatus (Myers 1935) D Or Ca

Genus Kryptolebias Costa 2004

Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey 1880) D E Ma

Krytolebias ocellatus (Hensel 1868) D E Or Pa

Genus Laimosemion Huber 1999

Laimosemion gransabanae (Lasso, Taphorn y Thomerson 1992) D Or Cu

Laimosemion lyricauda (Thomerson, Berkenkamp y Taphorn 1991) D Or

Laimosemion nicoi (Thomerson y Taphorn 1992) D Or

Laimosemion sape (Lasso-Alcalá, Taphorn, Lasso y León-Mata 2006)  D Or

Laimosemion tecminae (Thomerson, Nico y Taphorn 1992) D Or

Laimosemion torrenticola (Vermeulen e Isbrücker 2000) D Cu

Genus Llanolebias Hrbek y Taphorn 2008

Llanolebias stellifer (Thomerson y Turner 1973) D Or

Genus Micromoema Costa 1998

Micromoema xiphophora (Thomerson y Taphorn 1992) D Or

Genus Rachovia Myers 1927

Rachovia brevis (Regan 1912) D Ma

Rachovia guajira (Hrbek, Taphorn y Thomerson 2005) D Ca

Rachovia hummelincki de Beaufort 1940 D Ca Ma

Rachovia leohoignei (Hrbek, Taphorn y Thomerson 2005) D Ca

Rachovia leoni (Hrbek, Taphorn y Thomerson) 2005 D Ma

Rachovia limnaeus (Schultz 1949) D Ma

Rachovia maculipinnis (Radda 1964) D Or Ca

Rachovia pyropunctata Taphorn y Thomerson 1978 D Ma

Rachovia transilis (Myers 1932) D Or Ca

Genus Renova Thomerson y Taphorn 1995

Renova oscari Thomerson y Taphorn 1995 D Or

Genus Rivulus Poey 1860

Rivulus staecki Schindler y Valdesalici 2011 D RN

Rivulus tomasi Vermeulen, Valdesalici y Garcia-Gil 2013 D Or

Genus Terranatos Taphorn y Thomerson 1978

Terranatos dolichopterus (Weitzman y Wourms 1967) D Or

Order Mugiliformes

Family Mugilidae - 1

Genus Agonostomus Bennett 1832

Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft 1834) D E M Pa Ca

Order Blenniiformes

Family Gobiesocidae - 1

Genus Gobiesox Lacepède 1800

Gobiesox nudus (Linnaeus 1758) D E Ca

Series Eupercaria incertae sedis

Family Sciaenidae - 6 

Genus Pachypops Gill 1861 

Pachypops fourcroi (Lacepède 1802) D Or Pa RN 

Genus Pachyurus Agassiz 1831 

Pachyurus gabrielensis Casatti 2001 D Or 

Pachyurus schomburgkii Günther 1860 D Or Cu Pa 

Genus Petilipinnis Casatti 2002 

Petilipinnis grunniens (Jardine 1843) D Cu 

Genus Plagioscion Gill 1861 

Plagioscion auratus (Castelnau 1855) D Or 

Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel 1840) D Or Cu Pa RN 

Order Tetraodontiformes

Family Tetraodontidae - 1 

Genus Colomesus Gill 1884 

Colomesus asellus (Müller y Troschel 1848) D E Or